National Defense Industrial Association
June 10-13, 2013 - New Orleans, Louisiana

Sustainable Design & Construction 

Speaker Bios
Symposium Speakers
Tracks
Acquisition & Technology
Adapting to Supply Chain Risk
Alternative Fuel & Power
Cleanup
Climate Change Management
Complex Groundwater Contamination
Compliance
DoD Hexavalent Chromium Minimization Initiative
Energy Program Management
Environmental Justice
Executive Order 13514
Green Remediation
Groundwater Remediation
International
Life Cycle Impact Assessments
MMRP/Remediation
Monday Special Sessions
NREL Project Collaborations
Operational Energy
Performance-based Acquisitions
Pollution Prevention
Range Sustainment
Sustainability
Sustainable Design & Construction
Sustainable Management
Sustainable Manufacturing
Sustainable Remediation
Water

Sustainable Design & Construction

The following presentations were given within the Sustainable Design & Construction/Technology Tracks. Click on a specific day below, or scroll to browse through each day. Click on the abstract number to view the the PowerPoint presentation. If the PowerPoint was not approved for posting, the abstract submitted is linked to the abstract number.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011 PM
Wednesday, May 11, 2011 PM
Thursday, May 12, 2011 AM
Thursday, May 12, 2011 PM

Tuesday, May 10, 2011
Design Criteria
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Room 281

12146 - Seven Principles of High Performance Buildings
Mr. Don Juhasz, Defense Logistics Agency

12404 - Sustainability on the Fast Track—Integrating Sustainable Decisions into Fast-Track Design-Build Projects
Mr. Jeff Pitchford, CDM

12226 - A Framework for Application of Systems Engineering Process Models to Sustainable Design of High Performance Buildings
Mr. Thomas Bersson, SAIC

12579 - Supporting Change through Sustainable Workplace Design
Mr. Michael Bloom, GSA

12202 - Step Infiltration Demonstration/Validation at a Southeastern Army Installation
Mr. Richard Scholze, ERDC-CERL

12236 - Sustainable Stormwater Management at Navy Installations for Compliance with EO13508
Mr. Jake McLean, Michael Baker Jr., Inc.

Wednesday, May 11, 2011
Case Studies
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Room 281

12422 - A Sustainability Approach to Upgrading Corroded, Inoperable or Difficult to Open Fire Hydrants via an Off-the-Shelf Stainless Steel Retrofit Kit
Dr. Eddy Smith, U.S. Army ERDC-CERL

12403 - Photoluminescent Solutions for Building Sustainability
Mr. Richard Martin, DHi

12471 - Army Energy Reduction Pilot Project: Achieving Net Zero
Mr. Greg Kight, Jacobs

12480 - The Green Transformation of the Former McClellan AFB, Sacramento, CA
Mr. Steven Mayer, Air Force Real Property Agency

12506 - Green Product Standards in Design and Procurement
Mr. James Darr, EPA

12535 - Shed Those Ugly Tons; Reducing Construction and Demolition Waste
Mr. Thomas Napier, U.S. Army ERDC-CERL

Thursday, May 12, 2011
LEED Implementation
8:00 am - 11:30 am
Room 281

12294 - Incorporating LEED at an Existing Facility: A Case Study of the LEED Certification Process at a Leased Facility
Ms. Candice Derks-Wood, Burns & McDonnell

12450 - Prepositioning for Land Use Consolidation and LEED Accreditation Credits through Development of a Fighter Campus Parking Master Plan at the Seymour Johnson AFB
Ms. Rhiannon Kincaid, URS

12182 - Smart Green: Creating the Business Case for Executive Order 13514 in the Federal Sector
Mr. Jonathan Estes, FSG, LLC

12705 - Creating Sustainable Building Operations via LEED EBOM & Sustainability Facilities Portfolio Program
Ms. Eleni Reed, GSA

12559 - How Light Control Contributes to LEED Certification
Mr. Michael Jouaneh, Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.

12595 - High Performance Gas-Filled Thermal Insulating Panels
Dr. David Yarbrough, R&D Services, Inc.

Thursday, May 12, 2011
Architectural & Engineering Practices
12:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Room 281

12573 - Water Infrastructure Rightsizing Planning Tool
Mr. Douglas Atterbury, CTC

12659 - Sustainable | Design | Build
Ms. Angela Rivera, URS Corporation

12652 - Non-Chemical Water Treatment for Cooling Towers
Mr. Roger Wicklund, AMEC

12656 - Methodology for Architecting Energy Systems in Ultra Low Energy Communities
Dr. Ritesh Khire, United Technologies Research Center

12690 - NREL Geothermal Heat Pump Project & Database
Ms. Erin Anderson, NREL

12749 - Inventory and Condition Assessment for the Lackland Air Force Base Sewer Collection and Water Distribution Systems
Ms. Ann Quinn, ARCADIS-US/Malcolm Pirnie

Countdown to E2S2 2013!

Pre-Registration closes 5pm EST May 31, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

Symposium Dates - June 10-13, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

NDIAE2S2 Home  |  Site Map
© 2019 National Defense Industrial Association