National Defense Industrial Association
June 10-13, 2013 - New Orleans, Louisiana

Energy Program Management 

Speaker Bios
Symposium Speakers
Tracks
Acquisition & Technology
Chemical & Material Risk Management
Cleanup
Compliance
Energy Program Management
Environmental Management Systems
EO 13514
Green Procurement
Green Procurement Training
International
Pollution Prevention
Power Infrastructure
Range Sustainment
Special Session: Operational Energy
Sustainability
Sustainable Infrastructure
Tutorial: Federal GHG Measurement

Energy Program Management

The following presentations were given within the Energy Program Management Track. Click on a specific day below, or scroll to browse through each day. Click on the abstract number to view the PowerPoint presentation. If the PowerPoint was not approved for posting, the abstract submitted is linked to the abstract number.

Monday, June 14, 2010
Wednesday, June 16, 2010 AM
Wednesday, June 16, 2010 PM
Thursday, June 17, 2010 AM
Thursday, June 17, 2010 PM

Monday, June 14, 2010
Facility Infrastructure
1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Room 304

9911 - Energy Assurance Planning
Ms. Laura Nay, AMEC

9933 - Navy Region Southwest’s Conversion Technology Waste to Energy Partnership with the University of California Los Angeles Department of Engineering and Technology
Ms. Leslie McLaughlin, Navy Region Southwest

9924 - Renewable Energy Case Studies throughout the DoD: Lessons Learned
Mr. Jeffrey Riegle, AMEC

9688 - Implementing Geothermal Technology at Pennsylvania National Guard
Mrs. Michelle Golesich, NDCEE/CTC

9764 - Alternative Energy Site Design and Construction: Front Range Energy’s 40-Million Gallon Per Year Ethanol Plant in Windsor, Colorado
Mr. Eric Dunker, FPM Group, Ltd.

9799 - Distributed Thermal Energy Systems at a U.S Air Force Base
Mr. John Kumm, EA Engineering, Science, & Technology

Wednesday, June 16, 2010
Forward Operating Bases
8:00 am - 11:30 am
Room 304

9874 - Power and Energy Considerations at Forward Operating Bases
Mr. John Vavrin, U.S. Army - CERL

10014 - Utilization of Homer Analysis to Optimize Distributed Generation for USMC Expeditionary Energy Requirements
Capt Brandon Newell, USMC

10132 - Alternative Energy Options in Contingency Operations
Mr. Hollis C. Hurst III, CH2M Hill

10210 - Energy Efficiency & Security - Forward Operating Bases To Installations
Mr. Wade Jost, Red Gate Group

9940 - Alternative Energy as an Engagement Opportunity in the USPACOM AOR
LTC Mike Jalen, USA, USPACOM

10261 - Geothermal Power: Improving Sustainability at Forward Operating Bases
Mr. Roger Lueken, LMI

Wednesday, June 16, 2010
Facility Infrastructure
1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Room 304

10300 - The Army Meter Data Management System
Mr. David Purcell, HQDA, OACSIM

9864 - Improving Energy Efficiency at the Watervliet Arsenal
Mr. Andrew Vitolins, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.

9918 - Moving Beyond Static Energy Audits: Fully Burdened Cost of Energy and EO Compliance in Energy Management
Mr. Thomas Rogers, BAE Systems

10010 - Energy Security of Army Installations: A Multiple Criteria Decision Aid to Sustainability and Innovation
Dr. Igor Linkov, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

10106 - The Relationship between Energy Management and Facility Maintenance and Operations in Department of Defense facilities
Ms. Aleisa Bloom, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

10164 - Decentralization/Centralization as an Energy Management Practice
Mr. Vlad Dain P.E., AMEC

Thursday, June 17, 2010
Tools & Techniques
8:00 am - 11:30am
Room 304

9828 - Sustainable Infrastructure: An Integrated WISE Approach
Mr. Cannon Silver, Battelle

9942 - Determining Optimal Alternative Energy Technology Investments Over Long Time Horizons
Mr. Jack Gauthier, Sandia National Laboratories

9973 - Plan Ahead and REAPSM The Benefits
Mr. Gaynor Dawson, CALIBRE

9547 - Industrial Biotechnology Research and Development for Renewable Energies Government Funding Opportunities
Mr. John Clerici, McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP

Thursday, June 17, 2010
Program Management
12:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Room 304

10064 - Energy Management Process Analysis and Design for Improved Energy Policy and Program Management
Mr. Mick Bilney, TEC, Inc.

10058 - Installation Energy Security Developing Integrated Solutions on Both Sides of the Fence
Mr. John Crunkilton, Booz Allen Hamilton

9846 - Peripheral Renewable Energy Resources from Waste Dumps
Ms. Sarka Kaluznicinova, Dept. of Environmental Engineering, Czech Republic

10163 - Energy Auditing: Managing Expectations
Mr. York Thorpe, AMEC

Countdown to E2S2 2013!

Pre-Registration closes 5pm EST May 31, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

Symposium Dates - June 10-13, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

NDIAE2S2 Home  |  Site Map
© 2019 National Defense Industrial Association