National Defense Industrial Association
June 10-13, 2013 - New Orleans, Louisiana

Col Wilfred Cassidy, USAF 

Speaker Bios
Mike Aimone
Michael Gulino
Michelle Moore
Jeffrey Wadsworth
Col Wilfred Cassidy, USAF
James Balocki
Symposium Speakers
Tracks

Col Wildred Cassidy, USAF
Deputy Director, Air Force Center for Engineering and the Environment

Plenary Session: Uniformed Services/Installations
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Col. Wilfred T. Cassidy is deputy director of the Air Force Center for Engineering and the Environment, Brooks City-Base, Texas. In this assignment he assists the director in leading a 500-person workforce that manages the Air Force's military and housing construction, environmental restoration and privatized military family housing programs. AFCEE's other responsibilities include pollution prevention, resources conservation, planning and architectural design.

As senior military officer, Colonel Cassidy serves as leader, advisor and mentor to the Center's 46 commissioned officers and two enlisted personnel.

Before joining AFCEE, Colonel Cassidy was commander of the 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Twelfth Air Force, Nellis AFB, Nevada. In that position he provided leadership for the Air Force's elite combat engineer unit.

Colonel Cassidy graduated from the Air Force Academy and was commissioned a second lieutenant in 1981. Following graduation he served in a variety of engineering positions at the base, numbered-Air Force, major command and Air Force headquarters levels. His assignments include commanding civil engineer squadrons at Loring AFB, Maine; Maxwell AFB, Alabama; the Expeditionary RED HORSE unit twice in the Southwest Asia area of operations; and the 36 Mission Support Group, Anderson AFB, Guam.

In 1989, the colonel earned a Master of Science degree in architectural engineering from Pennsylvania State University.

Education

  • 1981 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy
  • 1984 Squadron Officers School by correspondence
  • 1986 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • 1989 Master of Science in architectural engineering, Pennsylvania State University
  • 1995 Air Command & Staff College by correspondence
  • 1998 Air War College by correspondence

Career Chronology

  1. May 1981 - November 1984, Chief of Readiness and Logistics and Chief of Resources and Requirements, 22nd Civil Engineering Squadron, March AFB, California
  2. December 1984 - July 1987, Civil Engineering Design project officer and Assistant Chief of Operations, 819th RED HORSE Squadron, Royal Air Force Wethersfield, United Kingdom
  3. August 1987 - December 1989, graduate student in architectural engineering, Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pennsylvania
  4. January 1990 - April 1992, Environmental Program Manager and Military Construction Program Manager, Headquarters, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
  5. May 1992 - January 1994, Chief, Resources Flight, 42nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
  6. January 1994 - September 1994, Commander, 42nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Loring
  7. October 1994 - July 1997, Defense Environmental Restoration Program Manager, Environmental Branch, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  8. August 1997 - August 1999, Civil Engineering Program Analyst, Mission Support Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  9. August 1999 - August 2002, Commander, 42nd Civil Engineer Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  10. August 2002 - August 2003, Deputy Commander, 325th Mission Support Group, Tyndall AFB, Florida
  11. August 2003 - July 2005, Director of Civil Engineering, Headquarters, Seventh Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
  12. August 2005 - March 2007, Commander, 36th Mission Support Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
  13. Mar 2007 - August 2009, Commander, 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
  14. August 2009 - present, Deputy Director, AFCEE

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
  • Meritorious Service Medal with one silver cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant

   27 May 1981

First Lieutenant

   27 May 1983

Captain

   27 May 1985

Major

   1 Oct 1993

Lieutenant Colonel

   1 Apr 1998

Colonel

   1 Dec 2003


Other Achievements
Registered Professional Engineer in the state of Colorado

(Current as of August 2009)

Countdown to E2S2 2013!

Pre-Registration closes 5pm EST May 31, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

Symposium Dates - June 10-13, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

NDIAE2S2 Home  |  Site Map
© 2019 National Defense Industrial Association