National Defense Industrial Association
June 10-13, 2013 - New Orleans, Louisiana

Pollution Prevention Track 

Symposium Speakers
Tracks
Acquisition Track
Adak Field Season Track
Clean Up Track
Climate Change Track
Compliance Track
Emerging Contaminants Track
Energy Track
Environmental Program Management Track
Green Procurement Track
Green Remediation Track
International Track
Pollution Prevention Track
Range Management Track
Range Sustainment Track
Risk Track
Sustainability Track
Water Track

Download/Print/View the Symposium Brochure for the full agenda.

The following sessions will be presented under the Pollution Prevention Tracks. Click on a specific day below, or scroll to browse through each day. Click on the abstract number to view the abstract submitted.

Monday, May 4, 2009
Afternoon Concurrent Sessions - Pollution Prevention
8217 - Sustainable Materials Management - Solid Waste Diversion; Mr. Edmund Miller, DoD

8167 - Construction and Demolition (C&D) Debris Management - Strategies and Tools for Cost-Effective Diversion; Ms. Leslie McLaughlin, U.S. Navy, Navy Region Southwest

EPA Waste Reduction Model (WARM); Ms. Jennifer Brady, Environmental Protection Agency

Wednesday, May 6, 2009
Morning Concurrent Sessions - Pollution Prevention
8280 - Air Force Plan to Implement EO 13423 Chemical Reduction Plan; Mr. David Kumar, HQ United States Air Force

8113 - Reducing Waste Disposal Costs and Quantities through Innovation; Mr. Richard Whalen, Hill Air Force Base

8037 - Expansion of USMC CPAC Program Operations to Address the Transition of Assets from Okinawa to Guam; Mr. Robert Fisher, CTC

8232 - Thinking and Acting Outside of Our MDA-Box to Affect Energy Use Reduction; Dr. William Gibson, Missile Defense Agency

8121 - HMMP Optimization through EMS; Mr. Mark Swiger, Hill Air Force Base

8196 - Pollution Prevention (P2) Making a Difference at Robins AFB; Mr. Todd Lavender, 402 MXW/QPE, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions - Pollution Prevention
8094 - Reuse of CD Materials with LBP; Mr. Stephen Cosper, USACERL

8175 - Application of a Bimetallic Solvent Paste Technology for PCB Removal From Older Structures on DoD Facilities; Mr. Thomas Krug, Geosyntec Consultants

8188 - Open Burn/Open Detonation Area Munitions Constituent Management Using Calcium Hydroxide Amendments; Mr. Gene Fabian, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center

8221 - Evaluation of Cleaners for Tar Removal from Ground Vehicles; Dr. Veera Boddu, U.S. Army ERDC-CERL

8160 - Qualification, Demonstration, & Validation of Compliant Removers for Aircraft Sealants and Specialty Coatings; Mr. James Tankersley, Battelle

Thursday, May 7, 2009
Morning Concurrent Sessions - Pollution Prevention
7835 - UV Curable Powder Coatings for Military Applications; ESTCP Project WP-0801; Mr. Christopher Geib, SAIC

7849 - Low VOC, Plural Component Spray (PCS) Coatings; Mr. Thomas Ferrill, SAIC

8085 - Mg-Rich Non-chromate Coating System Stack-up Assessment; Mr. John Stropki, Battelle

8091 - Development of Cadmium and Hexavalent Chromium Free Electrical Connectors: A Synergistic Approach; Mr. Rob Mason, Concurrent Technologies Corporation/NDCEE

8098 - Field Demonstration of Military Bio-based Hydraulic Fluids Using Construction Equipment at Fort Leonard Wood; Dr. In-Sik Rhee, U.S. Army RDECOM-TARDEC

8134 - Oily Sludge Biodetoxification; Mr. Sonny Maga, NAVFAC ESC

Countdown to E2S2 2013!

Pre-Registration closes 5pm EST May 31, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

Symposium Dates - June 10-13, 2013
CLICK TO ADD TO YOUR OUTLOOK CALENDAR

NDIAE2S2 Home  |  Site Map
© 2019 National Defense Industrial Association